Please rotate your device to landscape mode for a better experience.
Login

Washington Capitals
GP: 9 | W: 5 | L: 3 | OTL: 1 | P: 11
GF: 25 | GA: 20 | PP%: 31.58% | PK%: 89.66%
GM : Tomas Sjöberg | Morale : 50 | Team Overall : 72
Next Games #169 vs Buffalo Sabres

Game Center
New Jersey Devils
6-3-0, 12pts
2
3 Washington Capitals
5-3-1, 11pts
Team Stats
L2StreakW3
4-2-0Home Record4-2-0
2-1-0Away Record1-1-1
6-3-0Last 10 Games5-3-1
2.67Goals Per Game2.78
2.11Goals Against Per Game2.22
20.00%Power Play Percentage31.58%
78.57%Penalty Kill Percentage89.66%
Los Angeles Kings
2-3-2, 6pts
1
4 Washington Capitals
5-3-1, 11pts
Team Stats
L2StreakW3
2-1-0Home Record4-2-0
0-2-2Away Record1-1-1
2-3-2Last 10 Games5-3-1
2.43Goals Per Game2.78
3.71Goals Against Per Game2.22
25.00%Power Play Percentage31.58%
84.21%Penalty Kill Percentage89.66%
Buffalo Sabres
6-3-0, 12pts
2026-10-24
Washington Capitals
5-3-1, 11pts
Team Stats
L1StreakW3
3-2-0Home Record4-2-0
3-1-0Away Record1-1-1
6-3-0Last 10 Games5-3-1
2.56Goals Per Game2.78
2.00Goals Against Per Game2.78
31.58%Power Play Percentage31.58%
78.95%Penalty Kill Percentage89.66%
Philadelphia Flyers
4-6-1, 9pts
2026-10-28
Washington Capitals
5-3-1, 11pts
Team Stats
SOL1StreakW3
3-2-1Home Record4-2-0
1-4-0Away Record1-1-1
3-6-1Last 10 Games5-3-1
2.73Goals Per Game2.78
3.82Goals Against Per Game2.78
12.00%Power Play Percentage31.58%
92.31%Penalty Kill Percentage89.66%
Washington Capitals
5-3-1, 11pts
2026-10-29
Nashville Predators
7-1-0, 14pts
Team Stats
W3StreakL1
4-2-0Home Record4-1-0
1-1-1Away Record3-0-0
5-3-1Last 10 Games7-1-0
2.78Goals Per Game4.25
2.22Goals Against Per Game4.25
31.58%Power Play Percentage20.00%
89.66%Penalty Kill Percentage90.00%
Team Leaders
Ryan HartmanGoals
Ryan Hartman
4
Mason McTavishAssists
Mason McTavish
6
Mason McTavishPoints
Mason McTavish
9
Ryan HartmanPlus/Minus
Ryan Hartman
4
Logan ThompsonWins
Logan Thompson
4
Brandon BussiSave Percentage
Brandon Bussi
0.962

Team Stats
Goals For
25
2.78 GFG
Shots For
286
31.78 Avg
Power Play Percentage
31.6%
6 GF
Offensive Zone Start
41.7%
Goals Against
20
2.22 GAA
Shots Against
257
28.56 Avg
Penalty Kill Percentage
89.7%%
3 GA
Defensive Zone Start
40.5%
Team Info

General ManagerTomas Sjöberg
DivisionMetropolitan
ConferenceEastern Conference
CaptainMika Zibanejad
Assistant #1Tom Wilson
Assistant #2Kirill Kaprizov


Arena Info

NameCapital One Arena
Capacity18,000
Attendance17,250
Season Tickets7,200


Roster Info

Pro Team22
Farm Team27
Contract Limit49 / 60
Prospects29


Salary Cap

Estimated Season Salary Cap101,706,740$
Available Salary Cap2,293,260$
Special Salary Cap Value0$
Players In Salary Cap21


Finance

Year to Date Revenue10,912,841$
Year To Date Expenses11,792,561$
Estimated Season Revenue65,477,046$
Estimated Season Expenses93,309,107$
Current Bank Account146,324,874$
Projected Bank Account116,468,323$


Team History

This Season5-3-1 (11PTS)
History102-56-28 (0.548%)
Playoff Appearances2
Playoff Record (W-L)8 - 11 (0.421%)
Stanley Cup0


Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
# Player Name #C L R D CON CK FG DI SK ST EN DU PH FO PA SC DF PS EX LD PO MO OV TA SPAgeContractSalary
1Mika Zibanejad (C)0XX100.008041958876879888938987816089770408003238,500,000$
2Tom Wilson (A)0X100.009186698683838986478786855986760567903136,500,000$
3Kirill Kaprizov (A)0X99.0074409191679095892590956496646805378028517,000,000$
4Connor McMichael0XXX99.007238908075769581798673797460480537302456,750,000$
5Ryan Hartman0XX99.007674888166759383877981775580550537303114,000,000$
6Mason McTavish0XX100.008042888170729287888276669660550537202247,000,000$
7Pierre-Luc Dubois0XX99.007566967974766778888871706576520537102738,500,000$
8Ryan Leonard0X100.00846688787370927546827865774842053690201950,000$
9Oliver Bjorkstrand0XX100.0078389476666997803678716050805505369N03011,200,000$
10Brett Howden0XX100.008567877184718269887472694769510536802742,500,000$
11Hendrix Lapierre0XX100.007463917170599175707464584652450556402321,300,000$
12Jakob Chychrun0X100.007577878384879783257583837176530537602749,000,000$
13Martin Fehérváry0X100.008165886879779860256860933964490537202556,000,000$
14Jonas Siegenthaler0X100.007977876677779961256453893767510537002823,400,000$
15Matt Roy0X100.008241966675809660256557883870530537003035,750,000$
16Vincent Desharnais0X100.0087437463837479582560548836554905368N02943,150,000$
17Luke Schenn0X100.0094879062766378562561557836916205367N03511,000,000$
Scratches
1Aliaksei Protas0XX64.096941938388809385528381846161480417502433,375,000$
2Jeff Skinner0X86.4771398976686669803076736851916004268N0331775,000$
Farm Team
1Ilya Protas (R)0X100.00655587656250896575646565584141055600191775,000$
2Dominic Toninato0X100.00705783646050806475646456576254052590311775,000$
3Bogdan Trineyev0X100.00673689636350856345636264564646052580232900,000$
4Andrew Cristall (R)0X100.00573191635250906445656152564343052570201775,000$
5Francesco Pinelli0X100.00675585615350876275606060544545052570221850,000$
6Carson Meyer0XX100.00643589615750826255596152555450052560281812,500$
7Jacob Gaucher0X100.00625387605950896375576154554847052560241850,000$
8Jack Williams0XX100.0057339560565090615559605654464605256N0231975,000$
9Trevor Kuntar46X100.0067578160565089627557625155464605356N0241775,000$
10John Farinacci0XX100.0057339556565088565555575550484705254N0241775,000$
11Eriks Mateiko (R)0X100.00675687536450685245565261464242049530191775,000$
12Zac Funk0XX100.00685685466050544450514352394444052470221905,000$
13Cole Hutson (R)0X100.00743882757472547125736877464139052650191775,000$
14Vincent Iorio0X100.00724089637467665925605282354341052620221850,000$
15Kevin Korchinski0X100.006955866170638157255948684650430525902121,325,000$
16Owen Pickering0X100.00623489606150885825555275494444052590211886,667$
17Marshall Warren0X100.00615387625650825925595371504847052580241850,000$
18Dylan McIlrath0X100.00818192557954535125514765315048052560331800,000$
19Ryan Hofer (R)0X100.00613595456350554375494254384545044470231775,000$
20Cam Allen (R)0X100.00705583585850655725525368494343044560201775,000$
21David Gucciardi (R)0X100.00695683565950805325524969454545044560221775,000$
22Leon Muggli (R)0X100.00593495565950685325534870454141044550191775,000$
23Ryan Chesley (R)0X100.00633593565950865425515261474444044550211775,000$
24Ethan Edwards0X100.00645283585350895725525363494545044550231775,000$
TEAM AVERAGE98.7472528867676383664866636953574905163
Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
# Goalie Name #CON SK DU EN SZ AG RB SC HS RT PH PS EX LD PO MO OV TA SPAgeContractSalary
1Logan Thompson098.00919577818476919184858265660508102845,850,000$
2Brandon Bussi0100.00778762837884798380836747520557502731,900,000$
Scratches
1Clay Stevenson0100.0069634880697066737467595849046660261775,000$
Farm Team
1Riley Mercer0100.005749427958535755576050484405355N0212975,000$
2Olivier Rodrigue0100.006550427360535352566050544704855N0251775,000$
3Callum Tung0100.0057534480485352475555504844047530212975,000$
TEAM AVERAGE99.676966537966656667686860535005064
Coaches Name PH DF OF PD EX LD PO CNT Age Contract Salary


Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
# Player Name Team NamePOSGP G A P +/- PIM PIM5 HIT HTT SHT OSB OSM SHT% SB MP AMG PPG PPA PPP PPS PPM PKG PKA PKP PKS PKM GW GT FO% FOT GA TA EG HT P/20 PSG PSS FW FL FT S1 S2 S3
1Mason McTavishWashington CapitalsC/LW9369-24011182031715.00%214015.66134716000001051.76%17000001.2800000110
2Jakob ChychrunWashington CapitalsD9347-4601292131314.29%920022.24213616000011010%000000.7000000000
3Kirill KaprizovWashington CapitalsLW9246220312255158.00%014916.64022220000000046.15%1300000.8000000010
4Ryan HartmanWashington CapitalsC/RW94264006212691915.38%317519.480119141013253050.86%17500000.6800000120
5Tom WilsonWashington CapitalsRW924639527113116236.45%317219.160221200001231029.41%1700000.7000100002
6Jonas SiegenthalerWashington CapitalsD9055-3801957060%1019221.4400000011022000%000000.5200000000
7Aliaksei ProtasWashington CapitalsLW/RW8134-10048269193.85%114017.600112130112230022.22%900000.5700000001
8Mika ZibanejadWashington CapitalsC/RW5134-12031415476.67%18216.47123312000010057.14%9800000.9700000001
9Oliver BjorkstrandWashington CapitalsLW/RW9224-10039192510.53%0869.64101213000000044.44%900000.9200000000
10Brett HowdenWashington CapitalsC/LW912340012418385.56%211012.2900000000130053.70%5400000.5400000000
11Connor McMichaelWashington CapitalsC/LW/RW9123-320614224114.55%217119.000005100001250146.43%5600000.3500000000
12Pierre-Luc DuboisWashington CapitalsC/LW92130006131141218.18%111713.03101315000000060.16%12800000.5100000000
13Ryan LeonardWashington CapitalsRW9202260147157713.33%113915.54000012000000062.50%800000.2900000100
14Martin FehérváryWashington CapitalsD911244015894311.11%1319321.4900000000023000%000000.2100000010
15Vincent DesharnaisWashington CapitalsD90222801043520%1213815.3900000000022000%000000.2900000000
16Hendrix LapierreWashington CapitalsLW/RW5011200344250%0428.5800000000010060.00%500000.4700000000
17Jeff SkinnerWashington CapitalsLW9011-3203975140%09110.2200000000000042.86%700000.2200000000
18Luke SchennWashington CapitalsD90112601541020%511713.040001000001000%000000.1700000000
19Matt RoyWashington CapitalsD9000440896190%1619221.3600022000024000%00000000000000
Team Total or Average16225446911635180183286861978.74%81265616.40612184316912382115252.47%74900000.5200100354
Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
# Goalie Name Team NameGP W L OTL PCT GAA MP PIM SO GA SA SAR A EG PS % PSA ST BG S1 S2 S3
1Logan ThompsonWashington Capitals84310.9222.2947100182300000081001
2Brandon BussiWashington Capitals21000.9620.8769001260010018000
Team Total or Average105310.9262.115410019256001099001


Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
Player Name Team NamePOS Age Birthday Country Rookie Weight Height No Trade Available For Trade Acquired ByLast Trade DateForce Waivers Waiver Possible Contract Contract Signature DateForce UFA Emergency Recall Type Current Salary Salary RemainingSalary Cap Salary Cap Remaining Exclude from Salary Cap Salary Year 2Salary Year 3Salary Year 4Salary Year 5Salary Year 6Salary Year 7Salary Year 8Salary Year 9Salary Year 10Salary Cap Year 2Salary Cap Year 3Salary Cap Year 4Salary Cap Year 5Salary Cap Year 6Salary Cap Year 7Salary Cap Year 8Salary Cap Year 9Salary Cap Year 10No Trade Year 2No Trade Year 3No Trade Year 4No Trade Year 5No Trade Year 6No Trade Year 7No Trade Year 8No Trade Year 9No Trade Year 10Link
Aliaksei Protas (Out of Payroll)Washington CapitalsLW/RW242001-01-06BLRNo225 Lbs6 ft6NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes32024-07-08FalseFalsePro & Farm3,375,000$2,994,231$0$0$Yes3,375,000$3,375,000$-------3,375,000$3,375,000$-------NoNo-------Link / NHL Link
Brandon BussiWashington CapitalsG271998-06-25USANo226 Lbs6 ft4NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes32026-06-13FalseFalsePro & Farm1,900,000$1,685,641$1,900,000$1,685,641$No1,900,000$1,900,000$-------1,900,000$1,900,000$-------NoNo-------Link / NHL Link
Brett Howden (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsC/LW271998-03-29CANNo203 Lbs6 ft2NoNoTrade2025-07-07YesYes42024-12-16FalseFalsePro & Farm2,500,000$2,217,949$2,500,000$2,217,949$No2,500,000$2,500,000$2,500,000$------2,500,000$2,500,000$2,500,000$------NoNoNo------Link / NHL Link
Clay StevensonWashington CapitalsG261999-03-03CANNo195 Lbs6 ft4NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes12024-07-08FalseFalsePro & Farm775,000$687,564$775,000$687,564$No---------------------------Link / NHL Link
Connor McMichael (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsC/LW/RW242001-01-15CANNo180 Lbs6 ft0NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes52026-07-17FalseFalsePro & Farm6,750,000$5,988,462$6,750,000$5,988,462$No6,750,000$6,750,000$6,750,000$6,750,000$-----6,750,000$6,750,000$6,750,000$6,750,000$-----NoNoNoNo-----Link / NHL Link
Hendrix LapierreWashington CapitalsLW/RW232002-02-09CANNo180 Lbs6 ft0NoNoAssign ManuallyNoNo22026-07-04FalseFalsePro & Farm1,300,000$1,153,333$1,300,000$1,153,333$No1,300,000$--------1,300,000$--------No--------Link / NHL Link
Jakob Chychrun (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsD271998-03-31USANo220 Lbs6 ft2NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes42025-06-13FalseFalsePro & Farm9,000,000$7,984,615$9,000,000$7,984,615$No9,000,000$9,000,000$9,000,000$------9,000,000$9,000,000$9,000,000$------NoNoNo------Link / NHL Link
Jeff Skinner (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsLW331992-05-16CANNo197 Lbs5 ft11YesNoFree AgentYesYes12026-09-18FalseFalsePro & Farm775,000$687,564$775,000$687,564$No---------------------------Link / NHL Link
Jonas Siegenthaler (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsD281997-05-06CHENo218 Lbs6 ft2NoNoTrade2026-07-03YesYes22024-07-08FalseFalsePro & Farm3,400,000$3,016,410$3,400,000$3,016,410$No3,400,000$--------3,400,000$--------No--------Link / NHL Link
Kirill Kaprizov (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsLW281997-04-26RUSNo202 Lbs5 ft10NoNoTrade2025-08-14YesYes52026-06-13FalseFalsePro & Farm17,000,000$15,082,051$17,000,000$15,082,051$No17,000,000$17,000,000$17,000,000$17,000,000$-----17,000,000$17,000,000$17,000,000$17,000,000$-----NoNoNoNo-----Link / NHL Link
Logan Thompson (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsG281997-02-25CANNo205 Lbs6 ft4NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes42025-06-13FalseFalsePro & Farm5,850,000$5,190,000$5,850,000$5,190,000$No5,850,000$5,850,000$5,850,000$------5,850,000$5,850,000$5,850,000$------NoNoNo------Link / NHL Link
Luke Schenn (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsD351989-11-02CANNo225 Lbs6 ft2YesNoFree Agent2025-08-10YesYes12026-09-26FalseFalsePro & Farm1,000,000$887,179$1,000,000$887,179$No---------------------------Link / NHL Link
Martin Fehérváry (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsD251999-10-06SVKNo199 Lbs6 ft2NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes52026-06-13FalseFalsePro & Farm6,000,000$5,323,077$6,000,000$5,323,077$No6,000,000$6,000,000$6,000,000$6,000,000$-----6,000,000$6,000,000$6,000,000$6,000,000$-----NoNoNoNo-----Link / NHL Link
Mason McTavish (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsC/LW222003-01-30CHENo213 Lbs6 ft0NoNoTrade2026-07-03YesYes42025-09-28FalseFalsePro & Farm7,000,000$6,210,256$7,000,000$6,210,256$No7,000,000$7,000,000$7,000,000$------7,000,000$7,000,000$7,000,000$------NoNoNo------Link / NHL Link
Matt Roy (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsD301995-03-01USANo205 Lbs6 ft1NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes32024-07-08FalseFalsePro & Farm5,750,000$5,101,282$5,750,000$5,101,282$No5,750,000$5,750,000$-------5,750,000$5,750,000$-------NoNo-------Link / NHL Link
Mika Zibanejad (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsC/RW321993-04-18SWENo202 Lbs6 ft2NoNoTrade2024-08-20YesYes32024-07-08FalseFalsePro & Farm8,500,000$7,541,026$8,500,000$7,541,026$No8,500,000$8,500,000$-------8,500,000$8,500,000$-------NoNo-------Link / NHL Link
Oliver Bjorkstrand (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsLW/RW301995-04-10DNKNo175 Lbs6 ft0YesNoFree AgentYesYes12026-09-18FalseFalsePro & Farm1,200,000$1,064,615$1,200,000$1,064,615$No---------------------------Link / NHL Link
Pierre-Luc Dubois (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsC/LW271998-06-24CANNo214 Lbs6 ft4NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes32024-07-08FalseFalsePro & Farm8,500,000$7,541,026$8,500,000$7,541,026$No8,500,000$8,500,000$-------8,500,000$8,500,000$-------NoNo-------Link / NHL Link
Ryan Hartman (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsC/RW311994-09-20USANo197 Lbs6 ft0NoNoTrade2025-08-25YesYes12024-07-06FalseFalsePro & Farm4,000,000$3,548,718$4,000,000$3,548,718$No---------------------------Link / NHL Link
Ryan LeonardWashington CapitalsRW202005-01-21USANo192 Lbs6 ft0NoNoProspectNoNo12026-06-13FalseFalsePro & Farm950,000$842,821$950,000$842,821$No---------------------------Link / NHL Link
Tom Wilson (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsRW311994-03-29CANNo220 Lbs6 ft4NoNoAssign ManuallyYesYes32024-07-08FalseFalsePro & Farm6,500,000$5,766,667$6,500,000$5,766,667$No6,500,000$6,500,000$-------6,500,000$6,500,000$-------NoNo-------Link / NHL Link
Vincent Desharnais (1 Way Contract)Washington CapitalsD291996-05-29CANNo215 Lbs6 ft6YesNoFree Agent2025-06-16YesYes42026-09-26FalseFalsePro & Farm3,150,000$2,794,615$3,150,000$2,794,615$No3,150,000$3,150,000$3,150,000$------3,150,000$3,150,000$3,150,000$------YesYesYes------Link / NHL Link
Total PlayersAverage AgeAverage WeightAverage HeightAverage ContractAverage Year 1 Salary
2227.59205 Lbs6 ft22.864,780,682$

Sum Year 1 Salary Sum Year 2 Salary Sum Year 3 Salary Sum Year 4 Salary Sum Year 5 Salary
105,175,000$96,475,000$91,775,000$57,250,000$29,750,000$



5 vs 5 Forward
Line #Left WingCenterRight WingTime %PHYDFOF
1Kirill KaprizovPierre-Luc DuboisTom Wilson28122
2Mason McTavishMika ZibanejadConnor McMichael28122
3Ryan HartmanRyan Leonard28122
4Hendrix LapierreBrett HowdenOliver Bjorkstrand16122
5 vs 5 Defense
Line #DefenseDefenseTime %PHYDFOF
1Jakob ChychrunJonas Siegenthaler42131
2Martin FehérváryMatt Roy42131
3Vincent DesharnaisLuke Schenn16131
4Jakob ChychrunMartin Fehérváry0122
Power Play Forward
Line #Left WingCenterRight WingTime %PHYDFOF
1Kirill KaprizovMason McTavishTom Wilson60104
2Oliver BjorkstrandPierre-Luc DuboisRyan Leonard40104
Power Play Defense
Line #DefenseDefenseTime %PHYDFOF
1Jakob ChychrunMika Zibanejad60113
2Ryan HartmanConnor McMichael40113
Penalty Kill 4 Players Forward
Line #CenterWingTime %PHYDFOF
1Ryan HartmanTom Wilson50140
2Mika ZibanejadConnor McMichael50140
Penalty Kill 4 Players Defense
Line #DefenseDefenseTime %PHYDFOF
1Jonas SiegenthalerMartin Fehérváry50140
2Vincent DesharnaisMatt Roy50140
Penalty Kill 3 Players
Line #WingTime %PHYDFOFDefenseDefenseTime %PHYDFOF
1Ryan Hartman50140Jonas SiegenthalerMartin Fehérváry50140
2Connor McMichael50140Vincent DesharnaisMatt Roy50140
4 vs 4 Forward
Line #CenterWingTime %PHYDFOF
1Connor McMichaelKirill Kaprizov60122
2Mason McTavishTom Wilson40122
4 vs 4 Defense
Line #DefenseDefenseTime %PHYDFOF
1Jakob ChychrunMartin Fehérváry60122
2Jonas SiegenthalerMatt Roy40122
Last Minutes Offensive
Left WingCenterRight WingDefenseDefense
Kirill KaprizovMika ZibanejadTom WilsonJakob ChychrunMartin Fehérváry
Last Minutes Defensive
Left WingCenterRight WingDefenseDefense
Mason McTavishMika ZibanejadTom WilsonJonas SiegenthalerMartin Fehérváry
Extra Forwards
Normal PowerPlayPenalty Kill
Connor McMichael, Ryan Hartman, Mason McTavishConnor McMichael, Ryan HartmanConnor McMichael
Extra Defensemen
Normal PowerPlayPenalty Kill
Matt Roy, Vincent Desharnais, Luke SchennMatt RoyMatt Roy, Vincent Desharnais
Penalty Shots
Mason McTavish, Tom Wilson, Kirill Kaprizov, Ryan Leonard, Connor McMichael
Goalie
#1 : Logan Thompson, #2 : Brandon Bussi
Custom OT Lines Forwards
Mika Zibanejad, Tom Wilson, Connor McMichael, Kirill Kaprizov, Mason McTavish, Brett Howden, Pierre-Luc Dubois, Ryan Hartman, Oliver Bjorkstrand,
Custom OT Lines Defensemen
Jakob Chychrun, Jonas Siegenthaler, Martin Fehérváry, Matt Roy, Vincent Desharnais


Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
OverallHome Visitor
# VS Team GP W L T OTW OTL SOW SOL GF GA Diff GP W L T OTW OTL SOW SOL GF GA Diff GP W L T OTW OTL SOW SOL GF GA Diff P PCT G A TP SO EG GP1 GP2 GP3 GP4 SHF SH1 SP2 SP3 SP4 SHA SHB Pim Hit PPA PPG PP% PKA PK GA PK% PK GF W OF FO T OF FO OF FO% W DF FO T DF FO DF FO% W NT FO T NT FO NT FO% PZ DF PZ OF PZ NT PC DF PC OF PC NT RI
1Carolina Hurricanes2010010015-4000000000002010010015-410.25012300100061261519159171044200.00%5180.00%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%483549132411
2Los Angeles Kings11000000413110000004130000000000021.000481200400023126502577153266.67%10100.00%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2618206137
3Montreal Canadiens11000000422110000004220000000000021.00048120010304220814036114183133.33%20100.00%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2417227126
4New Jersey Devils11000000321110000003210000000000021.0003470011104751725023106202150.00%30100.00%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2316247126
5New York Rangers1010000012-11010000012-10000000000000.00012300100033891603313824100.00%40100.00%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2215247126
6Pittsburgh Penguins1010000035-21010000035-20000000000000.00035810111031111370188617300.00%3233.33%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2820196126
7Seattle Kraken11000000413110000004130000000000021.00046100002202057802481821300.00%90100.00%116831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2113257126
8Tampa Bay Lightning11000000523000000000001100000052321.00059140001402951014039742122100.00%20100.00%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2114257136
Total953001002520564200000191363110010067-1110.611254469109511028692851081257816318019631.58%29389.66%116831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2161512126311357
_Since Last GM Reset953001002520564200000191363110010067-1110.611254469109511028692851081257816318019631.58%29389.66%116831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2161512126311357
_Vs Conference733001001718-142200000111103110010067-170.5001730471053902437572951208663814413430.77%19384.21%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%168120165498843
_Vs Division51300100814-63120000079-22010010015-430.30081321104220172505467113348301058112.50%15380.00%016831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%12387117346231

Total For Players
Games PlayedPointsStreakGoalsAssistsPointsShots ForShots AgainstShots BlockedPenalty MinutesHitsEmpty Net GoalsShutouts
911W3254469286257816318010
All Games
GPWLOTWOTL SOWSOLGFGA
95301002520
Home Games
GPWLOTWOTL SOWSOLGFGA
64200001913
Visitor Games
GPWLOTWOTL SOWSOLGFGA
311010067
Last 10 Games
WLOTWOTL SOWSOL
530100
Power Play AttempsPower Play GoalsPower Play %Penalty Kill AttempsPenalty Kill Goals AgainstPenalty Kill %Penalty Kill Goals For
19631.58%29389.66%1
Shots 1 PeriodShots 2 PeriodShots 3 PeriodShots 4+ PeriodGoals 1 PeriodGoals 2 PeriodGoals 3 PeriodGoals 4+ Period
9285108195110
Face Offs
Won Offensive ZoneTotal OffensiveWon Offensive %Won Defensif ZoneTotal DefensiveWon Defensive %Won Neutral ZoneTotal NeutralWon Neutral %
16831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%
Puck Time
In Offensive ZoneControl In Offensive ZoneIn Defensive ZoneControl In Defensive ZoneIn Neutral ZoneControl In Neutral Zone
2161512126311357


Last Played Games
Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
DayGame Visitor Team Score Home Team Score ST OT SO RI Link
4 - 2026-10-0221Washington Capitals0Carolina Hurricanes3LBox score
5 - 2026-10-0334Washington Capitals5Tampa Bay Lightning2WBox score
9 - 2026-10-0755Pittsburgh Penguins5Washington Capitals3LBox score
11 - 2026-10-0967New York Rangers2Washington Capitals1LBox score
13 - 2026-10-1185Seattle Kraken1Washington Capitals4WBox score
15 - 2026-10-13105Washington Capitals1Carolina Hurricanes2LXBox score
16 - 2026-10-14107Montreal Canadiens2Washington Capitals4WBox score
19 - 2026-10-17126New Jersey Devils2Washington Capitals3WBox score
22 - 2026-10-20146Los Angeles Kings1Washington Capitals4WBox score
26 - 2026-10-24169Buffalo Sabres-Washington Capitals-
30 - 2026-10-28201Philadelphia Flyers-Washington Capitals-
31 - 2026-10-29212Washington Capitals-Nashville Predators-
34 - 2026-11-01228Minnesota Wild-Washington Capitals-
36 - 2026-11-03239Dallas Stars-Washington Capitals-
40 - 2026-11-07267Florida Panthers-Washington Capitals-
43 - 2026-11-10292Washington Capitals-Ottawa Senators-
45 - 2026-11-12308Washington Capitals-New Jersey Devils-
47 - 2026-11-14319New Jersey Devils-Washington Capitals-
50 - 2026-11-17343Washington Capitals-Tampa Bay Lightning-
52 - 2026-11-19348Buffalo Sabres-Washington Capitals-
54 - 2026-11-21372Washington Capitals-Boston Bruins-
58 - 2026-11-25394Philadelphia Flyers-Washington Capitals-
60 - 2026-11-27404Florida Panthers-Washington Capitals-
61 - 2026-11-28426Washington Capitals-St.Louis Blues-
64 - 2026-12-01443Vancouver Canucks-Washington Capitals-
66 - 2026-12-03459Washington Capitals-Edmonton Oilers-
68 - 2026-12-05474Washington Capitals-Calgary Flames-
70 - 2026-12-07485Washington Capitals-Vancouver Canucks-
73 - 2026-12-10509Washington Capitals-Seattle Kraken-
75 - 2026-12-12525Washington Capitals-Colorado Avalanche-
78 - 2026-12-15545Washington Capitals-Dallas Stars-
80 - 2026-12-17554Detroit Red Wings-Washington Capitals-
82 - 2026-12-19573St.Louis Blues-Washington Capitals-
84 - 2026-12-21589Washington Capitals-Toronto Maple Leafs-
89 - 2026-12-26601Columbus Blue Jackets-Washington Capitals-
91 - 2026-12-28620Edmonton Oilers-Washington Capitals-
93 - 2026-12-30641Washington Capitals-New York Islanders-
94 - 2026-12-31648Washington Capitals-Columbus Blue Jackets-
96 - 2027-01-02665Ottawa Senators-Washington Capitals-
98 - 2027-01-04678Toronto Maple Leafs-Washington Capitals-
100 - 2027-01-06693Washington Capitals-Los Angeles Kings-
102 - 2027-01-08708Washington Capitals-San Jose Sharks-
104 - 2027-01-10724Washington Capitals-Anaheim Ducks-
106 - 2027-01-12737Vegas Golden Knights-Washington Capitals-
108 - 2027-01-14743Carolina Hurricanes-Washington Capitals-
110 - 2027-01-16760Colorado Avalanche-Washington Capitals-
112 - 2027-01-18785Washington Capitals-Pittsburgh Penguins-
113 - 2027-01-19789Montreal Canadiens-Washington Capitals-
116 - 2027-01-22810New York Islanders-Washington Capitals-
118 - 2027-01-24829Washington Capitals-New Jersey Devils-
123 - 2027-01-29863Washington Capitals-Utah Mammoth-
124 - 2027-01-30876Washington Capitals-Vegas Golden Knights-
127 - 2027-02-02886Winnipeg Jets-Washington Capitals-
128 - 2027-02-03893Washington Capitals-Florida Panthers-
138 - 2027-02-13925Washington Capitals-Montreal Canadiens-
139 - 2027-02-14928Utah Mammoth-Washington Capitals-
141 - 2027-02-16939Anaheim Ducks-Washington Capitals-
144 - 2027-02-19964San Jose Sharks-Washington Capitals-
146 - 2027-02-21979Nashville Predators-Washington Capitals-
148 - 2027-02-23994New York Rangers-Washington Capitals-
150 - 2027-02-251010Washington Capitals-Boston Bruins-
151 - 2027-02-261018Washington Capitals-New York Rangers-
154 - 2027-03-011042Washington Capitals-New York Islanders-
156 - 2027-03-031049Carolina Hurricanes-Washington Capitals-
Trade Deadline --- Trades can’t be done after this day is simulated!
158 - 2027-03-051070Washington Capitals-Winnipeg Jets-
160 - 2027-03-071088Washington Capitals-Minnesota Wild-
162 - 2027-03-091092Calgary Flames-Washington Capitals-
163 - 2027-03-101106Washington Capitals-Chicago Blackhawks-
166 - 2027-03-131133Washington Capitals-Pittsburgh Penguins-
168 - 2027-03-151145Tampa Bay Lightning-Washington Capitals-
170 - 2027-03-171157New York Islanders-Washington Capitals-
171 - 2027-03-181170Washington Capitals-Buffalo Sabres-
174 - 2027-03-211192Washington Capitals-New York Rangers-
176 - 2027-03-231199Detroit Red Wings-Washington Capitals-
177 - 2027-03-241210Washington Capitals-Detroit Red Wings-
179 - 2027-03-261224Boston Bruins-Washington Capitals-
181 - 2027-03-281243Washington Capitals-Toronto Maple Leafs-
183 - 2027-03-301251Chicago Blackhawks-Washington Capitals-
185 - 2027-04-011271Washington Capitals-Philadelphia Flyers-
187 - 2027-04-031280Columbus Blue Jackets-Washington Capitals-
188 - 2027-04-041294Pittsburgh Penguins-Washington Capitals-
190 - 2027-04-061311Washington Capitals-Columbus Blue Jackets-
192 - 2027-04-081324Washington Capitals-Ottawa Senators-
194 - 2027-04-101343Washington Capitals-Philadelphia Flyers-



Arena Capacity - Ticket Price Attendance - %
Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Luxury
Capacity60005000200040001000
Ticket Price100603525200
Attendance35,29328,17711,55122,8345,645
Attendance PCT98.04%93.92%96.26%95.14%94.08%

Income
Home Games LeftAverage Attendance - %Average Income per GameYear to Date RevenueArena CapacityTeam Popularity
36 17250 - 95.83% 1,818,807$10,912,841$18000102

Expenses
Year To Date ExpensesPlayers Total SalariesPlayers Total Salaries CapCoaches SalariesSpecial Salary Cap Value
11,792,561$ 105,175,000$ 101,800,000$ 0$ 0$
Salary Cap Per DaysSalary Cap To DateLuxury Taxe TotalPlayers In Salary CapPlayers Out of Salary Cap
522,051$ 11,391,917$ 0$ 21 1

Estimate
Estimated Season RevenueRemaining Season DaysExpenses Per DaysEstimated Season Expenses
65,477,046$ 173 539,359$ 93,309,107$

Team Total Estimate
Estimated Season Expenses Current Bank Account Projected Bank Account
95,333,597$ 146,324,874$ 116,468,323$
Estimated Season Salary CapAvailable Salary CapMaximum Salary CapOver Minimum Salary Cap
101,706,740$ 2,293,260$ 104,000,000$ 24,806,740$



Depth Chart

Left WingCenterRight Wing
Kirill KaprizovAGE:28PO:0OV:78
Aliaksei ProtasAGE:24PO:0OV:75
Connor McMichaelAGE:24PO:0OV:73
Mason McTavishAGE:22PO:0OV:72
Pierre-Luc DuboisAGE:27PO:0OV:71
Oliver BjorkstrandAGE:30PO:0OV:69
Brett HowdenAGE:27PO:0OV:68
Jeff SkinnerAGE:33PO:0OV:68
Hendrix LapierreAGE:23PO:0OV:64
Andrew Cristall (R)AGE:20PO:0OV:57
Carson MeyerAGE:28PO:0OV:56
Jack WilliamsAGE:23PO:0OV:56
John FarinacciAGE:24PO:0OV:54
Eriks Mateiko (R)AGE:19PO:0OV:53
Zac FunkAGE:22PO:0OV:47
Mika ZibanejadAGE:32PO:0OV:80
Connor McMichaelAGE:24PO:0OV:73
Ryan HartmanAGE:31PO:0OV:73
Mason McTavishAGE:22PO:0OV:72
Pierre-Luc DuboisAGE:27PO:0OV:71
Brett HowdenAGE:27PO:0OV:68
Ilya Protas (R)AGE:19PO:0OV:60
Dominic ToninatoAGE:31PO:0OV:59
Francesco PinelliAGE:22PO:0OV:57
Jacob GaucherAGE:24PO:0OV:56
Trevor KuntarAGE:24PO:0OV:56
Ryan Hofer (R)AGE:23PO:0OV:47
Mika ZibanejadAGE:32PO:0OV:80
Tom WilsonAGE:31PO:0OV:79
Aliaksei ProtasAGE:24PO:0OV:75
Connor McMichaelAGE:24PO:0OV:73
Ryan HartmanAGE:31PO:0OV:73
Ryan LeonardAGE:20PO:0OV:69
Oliver BjorkstrandAGE:30PO:0OV:69
Hendrix LapierreAGE:23PO:0OV:64
Bogdan TrineyevAGE:23PO:0OV:58
Carson MeyerAGE:28PO:0OV:56
Jack WilliamsAGE:23PO:0OV:56
John FarinacciAGE:24PO:0OV:54
Zac FunkAGE:22PO:0OV:47

Defense #1Defense #2Goalie
Jakob ChychrunAGE:27PO:0OV:76
Martin FehérváryAGE:25PO:0OV:72
Jonas SiegenthalerAGE:28PO:0OV:70
Matt RoyAGE:30PO:0OV:70
Vincent DesharnaisAGE:29PO:0OV:68
Luke SchennAGE:35PO:0OV:67
Cole Hutson (R)AGE:19PO:0OV:65
Vincent IorioAGE:22PO:0OV:62
Kevin KorchinskiAGE:21PO:0OV:59
Owen PickeringAGE:21PO:0OV:59
Marshall WarrenAGE:24PO:0OV:58
Cam Allen (R)AGE:20PO:0OV:56
David Gucciardi (R)AGE:22PO:0OV:56
Dylan McIlrathAGE:33PO:0OV:56
Leon Muggli (R)AGE:19PO:0OV:55
Ryan Chesley (R)AGE:21PO:0OV:55
Ethan EdwardsAGE:23PO:0OV:55
Logan ThompsonAGE:28PO:0OV:81
Brandon BussiAGE:27PO:0OV:75
Clay StevensonAGE:26PO:0OV:66
Riley MercerAGE:21PO:0OV:55
Olivier RodrigueAGE:25PO:0OV:55
Callum TungAGE:21PO:0OV:53

Prospects

Filter Tips
PriorityTypeDescription
1| or  OR Logical "or" (Vertical bar). Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the bar
2 &&  or  AND Logical "and". Filter the column for content that matches text from either side of the operator.
3/\d/Add any regex to the query to use in the query ("mig" flags can be included /\w/mig)
4< <= >= >Find alphabetical or numerical values less than or greater than or equal to the filtered query
5! or !=Not operator, or not exactly match. Filter the column with content that do not match the query. Include an equal (=), single (') or double quote (") to exactly not match a filter.
6" or =To exactly match the search query, add a quote, apostrophe or equal sign to the beginning and/or end of the query
7 -  or  to Find a range of values. Make sure there is a space before and after the dash (or the word "to")
8?Wildcard for a single, non-space character.
8*Wildcard for zero or more non-space characters.
9~Perform a fuzzy search (matches sequential characters) by adding a tilde to the beginning of the query
10textAny text entered in the filter will match text found within the column
ProspectTeam NameDraft YearOverall PickInformationLast Trade DateLink
Antoine KellerWashington Capitals2023206GLink
Brady PeddleWashington Capitals202584
Brent JohnsonWashington Capitals202180DLink
Brett HylandWashington Capitals2023200C/LWLink
Chase ClarkWashington Capitals2021183
Cullen PotterWashington Capitals202528
David BedkowskiWashington Capitals2025100
Dru KrepsWashington Capitals2021176
Evan JardineWashington Capitals20261192026-08-10
Hakon HaneltWashington Capitals2021151
Jack IvankovicWashington Capitals202560
Jacob KvasnickaWashington Capitals2025138
Jake KarabelaWashington Capitals2022149
Joaquim LemayWashington Capitals2021119
John ParsonsWashington Capitals2026218
Ludwig PerssonWashington Capitals202285
Luke SchairerWashington Capitals202697
Malcolm SpenceWashington Capitals202534
Matthew StromeWashington Capitals00Link
Mikhail GulyayevWashington Capitals2023312024-07-28
Miroslav SatanWashington Capitals2024212
Nicholas KempfWashington Capitals2024114
Noah KosickWashington Capitals2026165
Patrick ThomasWashington Capitals2023104
Petr SikoraWashington Capitals2024178
Pyotr AndreyanovWashington Capitals2025252025-08-25
Samuel HrenakWashington Capitals2026100
Tinus Luc KoblarWashington Capitals202577
Wiggo SorenssonWashington Capitals202663

Draft Picks

Year R1R2R3R4R5R6R7
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
Conditional Draft Picks



No News Found in News Database. Please create a news.


Washington Capitals Trade History

[2026-10-21 08:53:25] New Record for Team's Most Shots (47) in 1 Game for Washington Capitals!
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Dylan McIlrath has been selected as assistant for Hershey Bears.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Unknown Player is no longer as assistant for Hershey Bears.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Carson Meyer has been selected as assistant for Hershey Bears.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Unknown Player is no longer as assistant for Hershey Bears.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Dominic Toninato has been selected as captain for Hershey Bears.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Unknown Player is no longer captain for Hershey Bears.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Kirill Kaprizov has been selected as assistant for Washington Capitals.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Tom Wilson is no longer as assistant for Washington Capitals.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Tom Wilson has been selected as assistant for Washington Capitals.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Mika Zibanejad is no longer as assistant for Washington Capitals.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Mika Zibanejad has been selected as captain for Washington Capitals.
[2026-10-11 18:02:41] Unknown Player is no longer captain for Washington Capitals.
[2026-10-05 23:25:33] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to New York Islanders : Ethen Frank (66).
[2026-10-05 23:25:33] TRADE : From New York Islanders to Washington Capitals : Y:2027-RND:4-NYI.
[2026-09-27 18:34:20] Olivier Rodrigue signed with Washington Capitals for $775,000 for 1 year(s).
[2026-09-27 18:34:20] Olivier Rodrigue was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-09-27 18:29:41] John Farinacci signed with Washington Capitals for $775,000 for 1 year(s).
[2026-09-27 18:29:41] John Farinacci was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-09-27 18:28:21] Jack Williams signed with Washington Capitals for $975,000 for 1 year(s).
[2026-09-27 18:28:21] Jack Williams was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-09-26 21:27:26] Trevor Kuntar signed with Washington Capitals for $775,000 for 1 year(s).
[2026-09-26 21:27:26] Trevor Kuntar was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-09-26 21:27:08] Luke Schenn signed with Washington Capitals for $1,000,000 for 1 year(s) / Option : 1 Way Contract .
[2026-09-26 21:27:08] Luke Schenn was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-09-26 19:41:52] Vincent Desharnais signed with Washington Capitals for $3,150,000 for 4 year(s) / Option : 1 Way Contract .
[2026-09-26 19:41:52] Vincent Desharnais was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-09-18 19:48:34] Riley Mercer signed with Washington Capitals for $975,000 for 2 year(s).
[2026-09-18 19:48:34] Riley Mercer was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-09-18 19:48:13] Oliver Bjorkstrand signed with Washington Capitals for $1,200,000 for 1 year(s) / Option : 1 Way Contract .
[2026-09-18 19:48:13] Oliver Bjorkstrand was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-09-18 19:47:53] Jeff Skinner signed with Washington Capitals for $775,000 for 1 year(s) / Option : 1 Way Contract .
[2026-09-18 19:47:53] Jeff Skinner was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-08-30 17:35:05] TRADE : From Detroit Red Wings to Washington Capitals : Carson Meyer (56).
[2026-08-30 17:35:05] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Detroit Red Wings : Riley Stillman (57).
[2026-08-18 20:21:28] TRADE : From New York Islanders to Washington Capitals : Y:2027-RND:6-SEA.
[2026-08-18 20:21:28] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to New York Islanders : Eric Robinson (66).
[2026-08-10 23:10:51] John Parsons has been added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-08-10 23:06:32] Artem Prima has been deleted from Washington Capitals.
[2026-08-10 12:05:29] Washington Capitals drafts Artem Prima as the #218 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2026.
[2026-08-10 11:53:41] Washington Capitals drafts Noah Kosick as the #165 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2026.
[2026-08-10 11:34:17] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Pittsburgh Penguins : Jonas Kemps (P).
[2026-08-10 11:34:17] TRADE : From Pittsburgh Penguins to Washington Capitals : Evan Jardine (P).
[2026-08-10 11:33:05] Washington Capitals drafts Jonas Kemps as the #119 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2026.
[2026-08-10 11:29:48] Washington Capitals drafts Samuel Hrenak as the #100 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2026.
[2026-08-10 11:29:23] Washington Capitals drafts Luke Schairer as the #97 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2026.
[2026-08-10 08:40:05] Washington Capitals drafts Wiggo Sorensson as the #63 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2026.
[2026-08-09 18:34:53] TRADE : From Anaheim Ducks to Washington Capitals : Y:2026-RND:2-UTA, Y:2027-RND:2-ANA.
[2026-08-09 18:34:53] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Anaheim Ducks : Y:2026-RND:2-NYI.
[2026-07-11 16:35:45] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Edmonton Oilers : Declan Chisholm (63).
[2026-07-11 16:35:45] TRADE : From Edmonton Oilers to Washington Capitals : Y:2026-RND:7-EDM.
[2026-07-03 18:41:28] TRADE : From Anaheim Ducks to Washington Capitals : Jonas Siegenthaler (70), Kevin Korchinski (59), Mason McTavish (72), Y:2026-RND:2-NYI.
[2026-07-03 18:41:28] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Anaheim Ducks : Pavel Dorofeyev (74), Y:2027-RND:3-WAS.
[2026-07-02 17:57:15] Tyler Tullio was released.
[2026-07-02 17:57:15] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Tyler Tullio.
[2026-07-02 17:57:09] Tye Felhaber was released.
[2026-07-02 17:57:09] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Tye Felhaber.
[2026-07-02 17:57:02] Nicolas Aube-Kubel was released.
[2026-07-02 17:57:02] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Nicolas Aube-Kubel.
[2026-07-02 17:56:52] Marc Johnstone was released.
[2026-07-02 17:56:52] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Marc Johnstone.
[2026-07-02 17:56:40] Lane Pederson was released.
[2026-07-02 17:56:40] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Lane Pederson.
[2026-07-02 17:56:30] Ian Mitchell was released.
[2026-07-02 17:56:30] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Ian Mitchell.
[2026-07-02 17:56:25] Henrik Rybinski was released.
[2026-07-02 17:56:25] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Henrik Rybinski.
[2026-07-02 17:56:18] Donovan Sebrango was released.
[2026-07-02 17:56:18] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Donovan Sebrango.
[2026-07-02 17:56:12] Dawson Barteaux was released.
[2026-07-02 17:56:12] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Dawson Barteaux.
[2026-07-02 17:55:48] Trevor van Riemsdyk was released.
[2026-07-02 17:55:48] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Trevor van Riemsdyk.
[2026-07-02 17:55:44] John Carlson was released.
[2026-07-02 17:55:44] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release John Carlson.
[2026-07-02 17:55:38] Brandon Duhaime was released.
[2026-07-02 17:55:38] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Brandon Duhaime.
[2026-06-28 18:16:16] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Tampa Bay Lightning : Teuvo Teravainen (71).
[2026-06-28 18:16:16] TRADE : From Tampa Bay Lightning to Washington Capitals : Y:2028-RND:2-TBL.
[2026-06-13 16:16:32] Pavel Cajan has been deleted from Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-13 16:16:26] Mikko Kokkonen has been deleted from Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-13 16:16:19] Joel Teasdale has been deleted from Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-13 16:16:15] Carsen Twarynski has been deleted from Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-13 16:15:50] Henry Rybinski has been deleted from Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:57] Eriks Mateiko was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:57] Ilya Protas was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:57] Leon Muggli was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:57] Cole Hutson was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:57] Cam Allen was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:57] David Gucciardi was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:57] Ryan Chesley was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:56] Andrew Cristall was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:50:52] Ryan Hofer was added to Washington Capitals.
[2026-06-12 19:09:41] Todd Nelson contract with Hershey Bears has ended.
[2026-06-12 19:09:41] Spencer Carbery contract with Washington Capitals has ended.
[2026-05-23 18:01:08] Washington Capitals was eliminated at round 2 of year 2025.
[2026-05-05 23:11:59] Hershey Bears was eliminated at round 1 of year 2025.
[2026-04-05 18:04:27] New Record for Team's Most Hits (37) in 1 Game for Washington Capitals!
[2026-03-31 18:23:19] New Record for Team's Most Shots (45) in 1 Game for Washington Capitals!
[2026-03-14 18:15:25] New Record for Team's Most Shots (42) in 1 Game for Washington Capitals!
[2026-02-17 14:27:05] Ryan Leonard was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-22 14:53:28] Marc Johnstone was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-22 14:53:18] Joel Teasdale was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-22 14:53:04] Carsen Twarynski was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Dominic Toninato has been selected as assistant for Hershey Bears.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Unknown Player is no longer as assistant for Hershey Bears.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Dylan McIlrath has been selected as assistant for Hershey Bears.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Unknown Player is no longer as assistant for Hershey Bears.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Nicolas Aube-Kubel has been selected as captain for Hershey Bears.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Unknown Player is no longer captain for Hershey Bears.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Tom Wilson has been selected as assistant for Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Unknown Player is no longer as assistant for Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Mika Zibanejad has been selected as assistant for Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Unknown Player is no longer as assistant for Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] John Carlson has been selected as captain for Washington Capitals.
[2025-12-08 19:22:22] Unknown Player is no longer captain for Washington Capitals.
[2025-10-27 18:03:26] New Record for Team's Most Hits (35) in 1 Game for Washington Capitals!
[2025-10-22 23:11:48] New Record for Team's Most Points (22) in 1 Game for Washington Capitals!
[2025-10-22 23:11:48] New Record for Team's Most Assists (14) in 1 Game for Washington Capitals!
[2025-10-22 23:11:48] New Record for Team's Most Goals (8) in 1 Game for Washington Capitals!
[2025-09-20 19:52:13] TRADE : From Florida Panthers to Washington Capitals : $900,000 (Money).
[2025-09-20 19:52:13] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Florida Panthers : Nikolai Kovalenko (64).
[2025-09-13 21:35:38] Riley Sutter was released.
[2025-09-13 21:35:38] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Riley Sutter.
[2025-08-25 23:17:25] TRADE : From Vancouver Canucks to Washington Capitals : Ryan Hartman (70), Trevor van Riemsdyk (70), Pyotr Andreyanov (P).
[2025-08-25 23:17:25] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Vancouver Canucks : Ivan Miroshnichenko (61), Nick Jensen (71), Oskar Sundqvist (67).
[2025-08-15 15:31:12] Hardy Haman Aktell was released.
[2025-08-15 15:31:12] Washington Capitals paid $0 to release Hardy Haman Aktell.
[2025-08-14 23:19:36] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Minnesota Wild : Rasmus Sandin (70), Terik Paracak (P), Y:2026-RND:1-WAS, Y:2027-RND:5-WAS.
[2025-08-14 23:19:36] TRADE : From Minnesota Wild to Washington Capitals : Kirill Kaprizov (77), Nick Jensen (71).
[2025-08-11 23:09:39] Lane Pederson was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-08-11 23:09:30] Dominic Toninato was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-08-11 23:09:21] Tyler Tullio was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-08-11 23:09:11] Marshall Warren was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-08-11 23:09:00] Riley Stillman was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-08-11 23:08:53] Mikko Kokkonen was added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-08-11 09:04:14] David Bedkowski has been added to Washington Capitals.
[2025-08-11 09:04:09] David Bedkowski has been deleted from Washington Capitals.
[2025-08-11 09:01:49] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Montreal Canadiens : Elijah Neuenschwander (P).
[2025-08-11 09:01:49] TRADE : From Montreal Canadiens to Washington Capitals : David Bedkowski (P).
[2025-08-11 08:40:51] Washington Capitals drafts Jacob Kvasnicka as the #138 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2025.
[2025-08-11 08:25:31] Washington Capitals drafts Elijah Neuenschwander as the #100 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2025.
[2025-08-11 08:20:26] Washington Capitals drafts Brady Peddle as the #84 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2025.
[2025-08-11 08:16:54] Washington Capitals drafts Tinus Luc Koblar as the #77 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2025.
[2025-08-11 08:12:34] Washington Capitals drafts Jack Ivankovic as the #60 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2025.
[2025-08-11 08:06:05] Washington Capitals drafts Malcolm Spence as the #34 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2025.
[2025-08-11 08:03:59] Washington Capitals drafts Cullen Potter as the #28 overall pick in the Entry Draft of year 2025.
[2025-08-11 07:48:48] TRADE : From Carolina Hurricanes to Washington Capitals : Y:2025-RND:4-CBJ.
[2025-08-11 07:48:48] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Carolina Hurricanes : Y:2026-RND:5-WAS, Y:2025-RND:4-VAN.
[2025-08-11 07:45:27] TRADE : From Pittsburgh Penguins to Washington Capitals : Y:2025-RND:3-VGK.
[2025-08-11 07:45:27] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Pittsburgh Penguins : Y:2026-RND:3-NYR, Y:2026-RND:7-WAS.
[2025-07-25 20:43:50] TRADE : From Philadelphia Flyers to Washington Capitals : Ivan Fedotov (66).
[2025-07-25 20:43:50] TRADE : From Washington Capitals to Philadelphia Flyers : Garin Bjorklund (52), Y:2025-RND:4-WAS.



Aliaksei Protas is out for 1 month because of a Right Foot Injury.
Jeff Skinner is out for 1 week because of a Back Spasms Injury.



Washington Capitals Players Stat Leaders (Regular Season)

# Player Name GP G A P +/- PIM HIT HTT SHT SHT% SB MP AMG PPG PPA PPP PPS PKG PKA PKP PKS GW GT FO% HT P/20 PSG PSS
1Mika Zibanejad16458107165193914731451311.31%42313619.1319375675134710554.87%11.05211
2Pierre-Luc Dubois1696157118-612028127640515.06%53299217.7121173876123811252.29%30.79211
3Tom Wilson166457111692303911764859.28%55317119.1110324259202147332.48%10.7313
4John Carlson159248210651051852542649.09%207376123.65102131860116500%00.5619
5Connor McMichael169375188-1401581744049.16%33239614.18518234200028640.03%00.7317

Washington Capitals Goalies Stat Leaders (Regular Season)

# Goalie Name GP W L OTL PCT GAA MP PIM SO GA SA SAR A EG PS % PSA
1Logan Thompson1277737100.9172.367300442873463753410.65529
2Alexandar Georgiev35171230.9032.7219610089917453220.66718
3Brandon Bussi72110.8903.09272001412700100

Washington Capitals Career Team Stats

OverallHomeVisitor
Year GP W L T OTW OTL SOW SOL GF GA Diff GP W L T OTW OTL SOW SOL GF GA Diff GP W L T OTW OTL SOW SOL GF GA Diff P G A TP SO EG GP1 GP2 GP3 GP4 SHF SH1 SP2 SP3 SP4 SHA SHB Pim Hit PPA PPG PP% PKA PK GA PK% PK GF W OF FO T OF FO OF FO% W DF FO T DF FO DF FO% W NT FO T NT FO NT FO% PZ DF PZ OF PZ NT PC DF PC OF PC NT
Regular Season
20248235250130362432172641198010022128992941161703014115118-310824339663921391038518238366481486374234778465016022795720.43%2685380.22%6783165447.34%871164652.92%592112652.58%174097517677681492747
2025823828065232382142441141504413120118241241302110118962210023842666423103606711234775777078553233367859216602515321.12%2564482.81%11370264851.74%1324268249.37%605121050.00%1979138419505971034517
2026953001002520564200000191363110010067-111254469109511028692851081257816318019631.58%29389.66%116831054.19%14930149.50%7613357.14%2161512126311357
Total Regular Season173785601965950645155883725014435267230378541310522423922118219506866137254151168163295016151316691756128493715431305344254911621.13%55310081.92%82321461250.33%2344462950.64%1273246951.56%393725113930142826401322
Playoff
2024624000001517-2321000009813030000069-341524390046411845167579174695511917635.29%25388.00%07413953.24%5511647.41%478853.41%132751385711154
20251367000003949-107520000022211615000001728-111239681070013131123941171051254747212214529840922.50%541375.93%124345453.52%24449649.19%10123842.44%33322836110418691
Total Playoff19811000005466-1210730000031292918000002337-1416549214600171915357816817218256646191200417571526.32%791679.75%131759353.46%29961248.86%14832645.40%465304499161297145

Washington Capitals Players Stat Leaders (Play-Off)

# Player Name GP G A P +/- PIM HIT HTT SHT SHT% SB MP AMG PPG PPA PPP PPS PKG PKA PKP PKS GW GT FO% HT P/20 PSG PSS
1Mika Zibanejad191014249411526116.39%242422.34279710132153.80%01.1300
2Tom Wilson19791674354195712.28%535918.914371000021136.11%00.8900
3Kirill Kaprizov1387151202234020.00%228722.09123601121023.81%01.0400
4Jakob Chychrun195712-52035223215.63%3446824.6811280000100%00.5100
5Martin Fehervary19291111837171020.00%1445023.6923540000000%00.4900

Washington Capitals Goalies Stat Leaders (Play-Off)

# Goalie Name GP W L OTL PCT GAA MP PIM SO GA SA SAR A EG PS % PSA
1Logan Thompson156440.9042.88100115048500991000
2Brandon Bussi62210.8774.15260001814600000